2016 Deep Creek Laser Invitational Regatta Registration Information
June 8th, 2016 8:26 pm by Jon Deutsch

Join us for an exciting, fun weekend of competitive racing in a relaxed mountain setting on Deep Creek Lake in Western Maryland. Each year sailors from Fishing Bay, Virginia; Annapolis, Maryland; Washington D.C., Pennsylvania and Ohio escape the summer heat to join the Deep Creek Laser fleet to sail in fresh water and cool breeze. Enjoy a 10 minute sail to the race course, intense racing, quick lunch break, more racing, then relax on the deck with a cold beer or soda.The racing format consists of two fleets – Open and Junior. In the Open fleet adults and advanced juniors to race together and can change sails (full, radial, 4.7) throughout the regatta. The Junior fleet is strictly for sailors under 19 and sailing with 4.7 or radial sails.

Registration and Notice of Race


LaserPerformance OneLaser Strategy
April 26th, 2016 8:33 pm by Jon Deutsch

An update from Laser Performance on their manufacturing:

4 April 2016

Dear Employees, Customers, Suppliers, Consumers and Stakeholders,

Further LaserPerformance’s communication of January 4, 2016 (attached), we take this opportunity to update you on progress made in the first quarter of 2016 towards achieving our OneLaser strategy:

  • LaserPerformance Services has been established in Hong Kong to support LaserPerformance group of companies for sourcing and product development.  A team of six design and quality engineers are now active, supported by a logistics team.   It is expected that the team will expand to support a unified global program of improved sourcing and accelerated product development.
  • To consolidate and unify management and operations in North America, LaserPerformance has established a logistics and warehousing center near its offices in Connecticut.  Commencing  May 1 LaserPerformance products will start shipping products from its Connecticut warehouse and phasing out shipments from Portsmouth, Rhode Island.  The move will be complete by May 31.  The new state of the art logistics facility is located at: 30 Railroad Avenue, West Haven, CT 06516
  • A new direct delivery program, now launched in the US and to be expanded globally, will allow faster delivery time by directly shipping boats and parts from the manufacturer directly to the dealer and customer network.  LaserPerformance is starting this program with fleet and dealer container direct sales.
  • US-based Vanguard Sail Boats has ceased production of the Sunfish, z420 and CFJ.   We are working with our new suppliers to resupply these boats.  Already shipments of injection-molded CFJs are on their way direct to customers.  We expect Sunfish to be supplied during the summer and z420 by early fall.  We will communicate to you specific dates as soon as we know them.  Our goal is to have all the three boats injection-molded by the end of the year.  We are excited with this change, enabling us to become a sustainable suppler.
  • We are pleased to announce that new competitively-priced Mark II training sails will be available to customers for June delivery.
  • LaserPerformance globally installed and is now using Netsuite for all its operations.  Netsuite is a powerful cloud-based system that provides a suite of integrated applications to plan, collect, store, manage and interpret data from many business activities including sales operations, finance, logistics, HR, ecommerce and customer service.   We are already seeing improved efficiencies in processes, collaboration and data management.  Linked to Netsuite, LaserPerformance has implemented Arena, a cloud-based solution for recording and managing bill of materials (BOM) for sourcing and product development.

We are excited about these and other initiatives in support of OneLaser.  Our significant investment in new technologies, new premises and new processes will provide for optimized services in coming years. LaserPerformance will continue to update our community of progress made and new initiatives throughout the year.

4 January 2016

Dear Employees, Customers, Suppliers, Consumers and Stakeholders,

Since the early part of 2015, we have been in the process of examining what business model, operating structure and management structure would best fit LaserPerformance in the USA. During the second quarter of 2015, significant changes were introduced into the manufacturing side of the business involving outsourcing of low volume production and streamlining of high volume production in conformity to the manufacturing processes of Laser Sailboats in the UK; and the consolidation of the accounting and finance function into the UK. Recently, we have concluded our evaluations and decision making in whole and with the benefit of input from our management team in the UK, we would like to share its outcome with you.

The Board has decided to implement a business structure that would be wholly conforming in all respects with the structure and practices in the UK, under one management, all as one business, unified, consistent, together and operating as “one”.  This initiative will be called “OneLaser” and will conclude by the end of 2016.

OneLaser would make the business coherent with One Strategy, One Vision, One Mission, One Structure, One Management and most important, as One Partner for our suppliers and customers.  We are certain that this would enable us to bring best in class customer service to our dealers and retailers whilst servicing our consumers and end users, be it individuals or institutions, with excellence.

The most significant aspect of OneLaser is the leadership of the company by the UK team, which will be supported in the USA by the US team involving the following main functions:

  1. ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT Sales, Trade Marketing, Sales Operations, and Customer Service

  2. FULFILLMENT Warehousing, Logistics, Reverse Logistics, and After Sales operations

  3. COMPETITIONS and SPONSORSHIPS Fleet Management, Event and Race Support, and Sponsorships

  4. MARKETING SERVICES

  5.  TECHNICAL SERVICES  While your present contacts will remain the same, we are reviewing our organization to introduce further improvements and efficiencies. We hope to further communicate these improvements in the coming months. We understand these new changes might create concerns or upset for some of our stakeholder. We do however have commitment to and great confidence in this new OneLaser structure and we are certain that this would bring the focus and alignment for LPNA to get ready for future growth in the USA.   We have always stood behind our products and extended our after sales support beyond our obligations in a spirit of service. OneLaser initiative is focused on making sure that we continue to do so for the years to come.


More Events Added to the 2016 Schedule
April 26th, 2016 8:31 pm by Jon Deutsch

We’ve got a few late adds to the D11 schedule:

  • 6/28 West River Junior  Regatta
  • 10/1 Hard Rock Laser Masters – Rock Hall Yacht Club

2016 Sunshine Open Results
April 26th, 2016 8:07 pm by Jon Deutsch

D11 Championship 2016

The District 11 Championship was held at Severn Sailing Association (SSA) in Annapolis, Maryland this year, in conjunction with their annual Sunshine Open Regatta.  Conditions were fairly typical for this early season regatta with intermittent rain and breezy conditions forecast for Saturday and sunshine with diminishing winds for Sunday.  Thirty nine sailors were registered for the event, twenty seven full rigs and twelve radials.  One of the best events to kick off the east coast sailing season, the Sunshine Open is a long standing regatta dating back to the 70’s when the Laser was first introduced by Bruce Kirby.

Saturday began with intermittent rain and a strong breeze out of the north northwest.  Twelve to fourteen knots of wind with overcast skies and temps in the 60’s greeted the sailors as they sailed out to the course in Whitehall Bay, just below the Chesapeake Bay Bridge.  Strong outgoing current and shifty conditions kept most of the fleet on the left of the course in the early races.  The first day saw Leo Boucher, an up and coming Junior sailor from Severn Sailing Association, battling it out with a former District 11 Champion, James Jacob, for first in the Full Rig Fleet.  Conditions were challenging, with the strong current and the intermittent swells from passing freighters creating big waves across the course, and the wind driven swells adding to the mix.  Saturday ended with James Jacob in first, Leo Boucher close behind and Scott Williamson in third. The Radial Fleet had Kim Couranz in first, Jaques Kerrest in second and Dorian Haldeman in third.

2016 D11 Championship RC

As the sailors made their way back to SSA the sun came out and treated all to a beautiful sunset, with the Naval Academy and the Maryland Statehouse in the background.  A dinner of Maryland crab cakes and a great local band capped off a fun evening.

Sunday dawned bright and cool with better than forecast breeze promising another great day on the water.  The ten knot breeze that greeted the sailors on the way out to the course soon began to waver and go right.  After two challenging races with shifty conditions in a dying breeze Leo Boucher came through with two bullets (1-1-2-1-1) to capture first place in the Full Rig Fleet, followed by James Jacob (2-2-1-1-3) in second and Eric Reitinger, from Brant Beach, in third.  Mike Russom (previous District 11 Champion) and Scott Williamson filled in at fourth and fifth place.  District 11 Champion, Leo Boucher was also the First Junior sailor and June Rose Futcher was the First Woman finisher in the Full Rig Fleet.  In the Radial Fleet, three Severn Sailing Association members took top honors, Kim Couranz (1-1-1-1-2) finished in first with Dorian Haldeman (2-4-2-2-6) in second and Bill Lawson in third place.  Susan Taylor and Jacques Kerrest, both of Severn Sailing, rounded out the top five in fourth and fifth respectively.  Kim also took top honors as the First Woman in the Radial Fleet.

Radial 1st thru 3rd Sunshine Open District 11 Championship (Kim Couranz, Dorian Haldeman and Bill Lawson)

Standard 1st thru 3rd
Sunshine Open District 11 Championship 2016 (Leo Boucher, James Jacobs and Eric Reitinger)

ull Rig 1st thru 3rd Sunshine Open District 11 Championship 2016 (Leo Boucher, James Jacobs and Eric Reitinger)

Radial 1st thru 3rd
Sunshine Open District 11 Championship (Kim Couranz, Dorian Haldeman and Bill Lawson)

All in all it was a great event with competitors from up and down the east coast attending and many sailors returning year after year.

PICTURES

Division: Laser (27 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat/Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 157851 Leo Boucher/ Severn Sailing Association 1 1 [4] 2 1 1 6.00 1
2 194620 James Jacob/ Severn Sailing Association 2 2 1 1 3 [8] 9.00 2
3 194505 Eric Reitinger/ Brant Beach Yacht Club [11] 3 3 6 4 3 19.00 3
4 204428 Mike Russom/ Northern Virginia Model Yacht Club 3 [12] 6 3 7 2 21.00 4
5 209747 Scott Williamson/ Tred Avon Yacht Club 4 [10] 2 4 8 10 28.00 5
6 173969 Alexander A. Meller/ Severn Sailing Association 7 4 8 7 5 [12] 31.00 6
7 196023 Robert J. Tan/ Severn Sailing Association 10 [13] 9 8 2 4 33.00 7
8 198025 Luke Shingledecker/ Severn Sailing Association 6 8 5 5 9 [28/DNC] 33.00 8
9 100655 Charlie Brewer/ Fishing Bay Yacht Club 5 5 7 9 11 [17] 37.00 9
10 196080 Steven Schmidt/ Cooper River Yacht Club 9 6 [16] 11 6 5 37.00 10
11 199139 Dennis Russom/ Brant Beach Yacht Club 12 [15] 13 10 12 9 56.00 11
12 209702 Michael Parramore/ Severn Sailing Association 13 9 12 [16] 13 11 58.00 12
13 190513 Eric Bennung/ Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May 16 [21] 10 15 10 14 65.00 13
14 188095 David Schoene/ Severn Sailing Association 8 7 11 14 [28/DNC] 28/DNC 68.00 14
15 166870 Bruce F. Empey/ Severn Sailing Association 14 11 15 13 15 [20] 68.00 15
16 156631 Eric Johnson/ Severn Sailing Association 15 [17] 14 12 14 13 68.00 16
17 192031 Carlos Linares/ Severn Sailing Association 18 16 17 17 [19] 19 87.00 17
18 200405 Edward John/ Severn Sailing Association 21 19 18 [28/DNS] 20 18 96.00 18
19 184620 Brendan Gay/ Severn Sailing Association 20 20 20 18 18 [21] 96.00 19
20 152989 JuneRose J. Futcher/ Club TBD 17 18 [28/DNF] 28/DNC 28/DNC 6 97.00 20
21 209752 David Stenger/ Severn Sailing Association 19 14 19 [28/DNS] 28/DNC 28/DNC 108.00 21
22 204415 Britt Drake/ Maurice River Yacht Club [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 17 15 116.00 22
23 205512 Adam Glass/ Severn Sailing Sailing [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 16 16 116.00 23
24 137777 Michael J. Waters/ Severn Sailing Association [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 7 119.00 24
25T 180536 Steven D. Cofer/ Severn Sailing Association [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 140.00T 25T
25T 185776 Jerry Smith/ Severn Sailing Association [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 140.00T 25T
25T 201214 Joe Hidalgo/ Severn Sailing Association [28/DNC] 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 28/DNC 140.00T 25T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

Division: Laser Radial (12 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat/Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total
Points
Pos
1 194577 Kim Couranz/ Severn Sailing Association 1 1 1 [3] 1 2 6.00 1
2 203955 Dorian Haldeman/ Severn Sailing Association 2 4 2 2 6 [7] 16.00 2
3 207150 Bill E. Lawson/ Severn Sailing Association 4 3 3 5 2 [6] 17.00 3
4 180524 Susan D. Taylor/ Severn Sailing Association [6] 5 5 4 3 3 20.00 4
5 174236 Jacques Kerrest/ Severn Sailing Association 3 2 4 1 [13/DNC] 13/DNC 23.00 5
6 200168 Rick H. Landell/ Cooper River Yacht Club [7] 7 7 7 5 4 30.00 6
7 170722 Csila Gal/ Potomac River Sailing Association 9 [10] 8 6 4 8 35.00 7
8 153006 Sandy Westphal/ Severn Sailing Association 10 9 10 [13/DNF] 7 1 37.00 8
9 175592 John Gebhardt/ Severn Sailing Association 5 6 6 8 [13/DNC] 13/DNC 38.00 9
10 200585 Christopher J. Young/ Severn Sailing Association 8 8 [9] 9 8 5 38.00 10
11 44844 LeAnn Myhre/ Severn Sailing Association [13/DNC] 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 9 9 57.00 11
12 186519 Christine Potts/ Severn Sailing Association [13/DNC] 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 13/DNC 65.00 12

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2013-2016
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2
(3) Finishes in [brackets] denote throwouts

2015 Grand Prix Points Standing
April 19th, 2016 9:04 pm by Jon Deutsch

The North American Laser Class Association has published the standings for the 2015 Grand Prix points and a number of D11 sailors finished pretty well:

Standard

26 Jon Deutsch (FBYC)
40 Jonathan Phillips (SSA)
47 Luke Shingledecker (SSA)
49 Bob Tan (SSA)
69 Charlie Brewer (FBYC)
21 Ted Morgan (SSA)
77 Len Guenther (FBYC/PRSA)
91 Eric ROOS (FBYC)

Radial

29 Leo Boucher (SSA)
37 Alex Hanna (FBYC)
57 Bill Lawson (SSA)
58 Jacques Kerrest (PRSA)
61 Dorian Haldeman (SSA)
63 Gray Kiger (HYC)
66 Mike Schmidt (MRSA)

4.7

9 Jackson Montague (FBYC)

Let me know if I missed anyone.


Tred Avon Yacht Club Adds Lasers to Spring Invitational
April 19th, 2016 8:51 pm by Jon Deutsch

Tred Avon Yacht Club has added Lasers to their Spring Invitational Regatta on April 30- get the details:

TAYC – Spring Invitational NOR 2016


District 11 Championship and Sunshine Open
April 11th, 2016 8:44 pm by Steven Cofer

The Sunshine Open Regatta is coming up fast.  This regatta is also the District 11 Championship and the first regatta for SSA with the new Laser sails.  Registration is up on the severnsailing.org website and this coming Friday the 15th is not only the Tax deadline, but the deadline to avoid the late registration fee.  The reason I do this is so I can have a good handle on T-shirts and dinners.  So, make sure to register and pay before the 15th.  We have a great party lined up for Saturday night with fine Chesapeake Bay Crab Cakes for dinner, a great band and a keg.  What better way to kick off the season?
We had a great Frostbite season this winter.  One of the best turnouts I’ve seen.  I still have a few Frostbite glasses to pass out to those of you who qualified by sailing in at least half of the days.  I know who you are and I will be down at SSA this Saturday celebrating opening day.  I’ll have the Frostbite glasses with me so track me down and get yours.


2016 Capital City Regatta Results
April 5th, 2016 9:07 pm by Jon Deutsch

Laser (25 boats)
Series Standing – 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Monday, March 21, 2016 1:17:16 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
176213   Jamie Moran   Prsa   5   [11]   3   3   4   2   3   1   1   22  
1  
2  
200211   Eric Petersen   PRSA   2   1   2   [5]   3   3   4   4   4   23  
2  
3  
199937   Len Guenther   FBYC PRSA   1   4   1   6   2   10   [12]   3   3   30  
3  
4  
170719   Nabeel Alsalam   PRSA   8   5   4   7   5   [9]   1   9   7   46  
4  
5  
156631   Eric Johnson   SSA   6   9   5   1   6   6   7   [14]   8   48  
5  
6  
184533   David Teale   David Teale   [13]   3   13   4   8   5   8   12   6   59  
6  
7  
4   Will Summers   PRSA   [17]   10   9   9   7   4   11   5   10   65  
7  
8  
144151   Thomas Hutton   PRSA   10   12   [16]   11   12   12   2   10   5   74  
8  
9  
178857   Adam Glass   Severn Sailing Association   9   [16]   14   16   10   8   6   6   13   82T  
9  
10  
18550   Dan Miller   PRSA   12   [17]   11   10   13   11   9   7   9   82T  
10  
11  
170722   Csilla Gal   PRSA   11   7   12   8   [14]   13   14   11   11   87  
11  
12  
175881   James Jacob   PRSA   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   1   1   5   2   2   89  
12  
13  
169769   Dan Dunham   PRSA   14   14   17   13   9   14   10   8   [26/DNF]   99  
13  
14  
194621   Marc Carre   PRSA   [26/DNC]   15   26/DNC   15   11   7   13   13   12   112  
14  
15  
175537   Jason Ipe   PRSA   3   2   10   2   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   121  
15  
16  
36151   Chris Bolton   PRSA   4   6   7   [26/DNS]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   147  
16  
17  
189098   Stephen Yelland   PRSA   7   [26/DNF]   6   12   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   155  
17  
18  
175892   Jacob Donkersloot   PRSA   16   13   8   18   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   159T  
18  
19  
160969   Trip Hook   Potomac River Sailing Association   18   8   15   14   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   159T  
19  
20  
17588   Katherine Martin   PRSA   15   18   18   17   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   172  
20  
21  
159785   Jon Deutsch   Fishing Bay Yacht Club   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   208T  
21  
21  
166960   Sarah Ugarte   PRSA   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   208T  
21  
21  
129493   Eduardo Ugarte   PRSA   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   208T  
21  
21  
38530   Claus Astrup   DISC   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   208T  
21  
21  
173172   Michael Levy   NYYC/IHYC/PRSA   [26/DNC]   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   26/DNC   208T  
21  

 

Notes

 

I set Jamie and myself up with phones running the RaceQs tracking app. You can check the tracks out below and see what Jamie did right to win the regatta. He is listed as Prsa on the tracks. You might need to go to the regatta tab (two crossed flags) and change the start time to get all of the available tracking information.
Capital City Laser Regatta – Day2: Race 1 http://raceQs.com/event/239854Capital City Laser Regatta – Day2: Race 2 http://raceQs.com/event/240280Capital City Laser Regatta – Day2: Race 3 http://raceQs.com/event/240281Capital City Laser Regatta – Day2: Race 4 http://raceQs.com/event/240282Capital City Laser Regatta – Day2: Race 5http://raceqs.com/event/240283


CBYRA Publishes 2016 Junior Regattas
March 15th, 2016 10:47 pm by Jon Deutsch

CBYRACBYRA has published the 2016 Junior Regatta schedule.  Ranging from single day events to large 2-day events – there’s something for all juniors and most events should have Radials and Standards – although check with event organizers.  The largest that will surely have at least one class of Laser have been added to the D11 calendar.

A number of the events are packed into a 3 week period allowing maximum opportunities to compete before the longer distance travel events in late July.

  • 6/25-26 VA Commonwealth Cup FBYC
  • 6/28 West River Junior Regatta
  • 7/6 Sandy MacVickar Junior SSA
  • 7/7 AYC Annual Junior Regatta
  • 7/8 MD State Championship Baltimore Co Sc
  • 7/13-14 US Sailing Junior Olympics Lewes YC

CBYRA High Point events

Note there are a few events that are not strictly Junior events.  Some like FBYC and Oxford Annual regattas in August will have combined Junior and Adult fleets.  Others like the VA Governors Cup at Ware River will have separate junior and adult courses with separate racing.

 


2016 Capital City Laser Regatta: March 19-20
March 7th, 2016 10:31 pm by Jon Deutsch

Please join us for the Capital City Laser Regatta on March 19 and 20.

Race documents and on-line registration are located on the regatta website:

http://www.regattanetwork.com/event/12221

Please register by March 15 to help us plan for the Saturday evening cookout. Registrations after March 15 will be charged $30 instead of $20.

Also, Washington Sailing Marina will charge a $3 / day launch fee and a $10 / night overnight fee to sailors who don’t store their boats at WSM.

Any out-of-towners who need help with lodging, please contact me.

I look forward to seeing everyone on the 19th!